Joint ownership of houses, bank accounts, investments etc. What Are Some Good Renunciation Letter Samples? - Reference.com being of full age and [check and complete] a distributee of the above-named decedent and related as a. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203 (3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: If you are having trouble accessing these files, you may request an accessible format. renunciation and consent to appointment of administrator." This means that someone lower on the priority list has asked the spouse to give up the right to be . Reasons might range from financial to personal.